Skip to content

The cheapest places to buy a house in the UK

Every town in England and Wales with at least 300 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, ranked by the median price buyers actually paid. These are HM Land Registry sold prices, not asking prices or estimates. 542 towns qualify; the 50 cheapest are below, then the cheapest town in every region, the cheapest cities, and the cheapest places in London and the South. Scotland and Northern Ireland are not in this dataset.

Cheapest town
£86,000
Peterlee, County Durham
383 sales, 12 months to June 2026
Cheapest city
£139,000
Blackpool, Lancashire
1,697 sales
Cheapest in the South
£220,000
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
1,299 sales
Cheapest London borough
£385,000
Barking and Dagenham
998 sales
England & Wales
£292,000
median sold price
676,444 sales, for comparison

The 50 cheapest towns in England and Wales

#PlaceMedian price £/sq ft Change (1y) Sales Region
1Peterlee County Durham£86,000 £106 +1.2% 383 North East
2Nelson Lancashire£120,000 £138 +3.9% 506 North West
3Stanley County Durham£120,000 £129 +16.5% 451 North East
4Seaham County Durham£123,000 £149 −1.6% 347 North East
5Bishop Auckland County Durham£135,000 £146 +8.0% 669 North East
6Ashington Northumberland£135,000 £150 −10.6% 337 North East
7Fleetwood Lancashire£135,000 £145 −3.5% 315 North West
8Blackpool Lancashire£139,000 £153 +3.0% 1,697 North West
9Accrington Lancashire£140,000 £152 +7.7% 740 North West
10Consett County Durham£140,000 £157 −6.6% 536 North East
11Birkenhead Merseyside£145,000 £152 +11.5% 491 North West
12Spennymoor County Durham£145,000 £168 0.0% 308 North East
13Porth Rhondda Cynon Taff£146,250 £160 +0.9% 312 Wales
14Hartlepool County Durham£146,500 £160 −2.3% 1,184 North East
15Burnley Lancashire£148,000 £165 +5.7% 1,284 North West
16Ebbw Vale Blaenau Gwent£149,950 £163 0.0% 319 Wales
17Houghton le Spring Tyne and Wear£150,000 £170 −6.3% 722 North East
18Blyth Northumberland£150,000 £174 −1.0% 480 North East
19Merthyr Tydfil Wales£150,000 £166 +3.4% 397 Wales
20Colne Lancashire£150,000 £169 −6.3% 339 North West
21Bootle Merseyside£150,500 £168 +3.8% 411 North West
22Hull East Riding of Yorkshire£152,000 £181 −1.9% 3,472 Yorkshire and the Humber
23Sunderland Tyne and Wear£155,000 £172 −4.9% 1,766 North East
24Gateshead Tyne and Wear£155,000 £179 −1.6% 1,213 North East
25South Shields Tyne and Wear£155,000 £172 +3.3% 698 North East
26Aberdare Rhondda Cynon Taff£155,000 £170 +1.1% 442 Wales
27Washington Tyne and Wear£156,000 £191 +1.5% 518 North East
28Scunthorpe Lincolnshire£160,000 £179 0.0% 1,295 East Midlands
29Barrow-in-Furness Cumbria£160,000 £179 +2.6% 805 North West
30Port Talbot Neath Port Talbot£160,000 £161 +3.2% 518 Wales
31Workington Cumbria£160,000 £177 0.0% 517 North West
32Darwen Lancashire£160,000 £176 −4.2% 505 North West
33Wallsend Tyne and Wear£160,000 £190 −3.4% 503 North East
34Whitehaven Cumbria£160,000 £170 −2.2% 440 North West
35Cleethorpes Lincolnshire£160,000 £176 −1.2% 433 East Midlands
36Middlesbrough North Yorkshire£163,900 £183 +0.9% 2,006 Yorkshire and the Humber
37Durham County Durham£165,000 £179 −2.6% 1,484 North East
38Newton Aycliffe County Durham£165,000 £180 +4.6% 306 North East
39Grimsby Lincolnshire£168,500 £183 −3.7% 1,634 East Midlands
40Neath Neath Port Talbot£169,995 £180 +5.6% 801 Wales
41Darlington County Durham£170,000 £186 −5.6% 1,493 North East
42Chester-le-Street County Durham£170,000 £189 −5.6% 734 North East
43Redcar North Yorkshire£170,000 £188 0.0% 594 Yorkshire and the Humber
44Billingham County Durham£170,000 £193 −7.7% 472 North East
45Saltburn-by-the-sea North Yorkshire£170,000 £180 +1.5% 398 Yorkshire and the Humber
46Bradford West Yorkshire£172,000 £206 +4.2% 3,601 Yorkshire and the Humber
47Mexborough South Yorkshire£174,160 £190 +8.9% 358 Yorkshire and the Humber
48Blackburn Lancashire£174,400 £193 −3.1% 1,483 North West
49Dewsbury West Yorkshire£174,750 £204 −2.9% 484 Yorkshire and the Humber
50Carlisle Cumbria£175,000 £182 +2.9% 1,620 North West

Median sold price, 12 months to June 2026; towns with at least 300 sales. £/sq ft is the median of sales matched to an EPC floor area. Change compares the median with the previous 12 months where both hold 30+ sales.

The cheapest town in every region

PlaceMedian price £/sq ft Change (1y) Sales Region
Peterlee County Durham£86,000 £106 +1.2% 383 North East
Nelson Lancashire£120,000 £138 +3.9% 506 North West
Porth Rhondda Cynon Taff£146,250 £160 +0.9% 312 Wales
Hull East Riding of Yorkshire£152,000 £181 −1.9% 3,472 Yorkshire and the Humber
Scunthorpe Lincolnshire£160,000 £179 0.0% 1,295 East Midlands
Stoke-on-Trent Staffordshire£183,000 £218 +1.7% 4,223 West Midlands
Great Yarmouth Norfolk£220,000 £247 −2.2% 1,299 East of England
Newport Isle of Wight£230,000 £261 −3.4% 394 South East
Plymouth Devon£230,000 £258 0.0% 3,723 South West
Barking London£359,000 £435 +2.6% 308 London

The cheapest cities and large towns

Places with at least 1,500 sales in the year: the markets with the widest choice of homes.

#PlaceMedian price £/sq ft Change (1y) Sales Region
1Blackpool Lancashire£139,000 £153 +3.0% 1,697 North West
2Hull East Riding of Yorkshire£152,000 £181 −1.9% 3,472 Yorkshire and the Humber
3Sunderland Tyne and Wear£155,000 £172 −4.9% 1,766 North East
4Middlesbrough North Yorkshire£163,900 £183 +0.9% 2,006 Yorkshire and the Humber
5Grimsby Lincolnshire£168,500 £183 −3.7% 1,634 East Midlands
6Bradford West Yorkshire£172,000 £206 +4.2% 3,601 Yorkshire and the Humber
7Carlisle Cumbria£175,000 £182 +2.9% 1,620 North West
8Stockton-on-Tees County Durham£176,500 £197 −0.3% 1,890 North East
9Barnsley South Yorkshire£180,000 £206 +1.7% 2,337 Yorkshire and the Humber
10Stoke-on-Trent Staffordshire£183,000 £218 +1.7% 4,223 West Midlands
11Doncaster South Yorkshire£183,250 £204 +0.1% 3,866 Yorkshire and the Humber
12Rotherham South Yorkshire£185,000 £213 +0.5% 2,462 Yorkshire and the Humber
13Mansfield Nottinghamshire£192,000 £218 +1.1% 1,871 East Midlands
14Wigan Greater Manchester£197,250 £225 +1.2% 2,548 North West
15Swansea Wales£200,000 £215 0.0% 2,924 Wales

The cheapest places in London and the South

Towns in London, the South East, the South West and the East of England with at least 300 sales.

#PlaceMedian price £/sq ft Change (1y) Sales Region
1Great Yarmouth Norfolk£220,000 £247 −2.2% 1,299 East of England
2Lowestoft Suffolk£227,000 £260 +3.2% 1,003 East of England
3Wisbech Cambridgeshire£227,750 £225 −1.7% 678 East of England
4Plymouth Devon£230,000 £258 0.0% 3,723 South West
5Torquay Devon£230,000 £258 0.0% 888 South West
6Newport Isle of Wight£230,000 £261 −3.4% 394 South East
7Camborne Cornwall£230,000 £255 +1.9% 315 South West
8Liskeard Cornwall£235,000 £260 −2.1% 328 South West
9Yeovil Somerset£245,000 £274 +0.4% 853 South West
10March Cambridgeshire£245,000 £253 +1.1% 414 East of England
11Harwich Essex£245,000 £269 −3.9% 326 East of England
12Gosport Hampshire£246,750 £286 +0.7% 918 South East
13Clacton-on-sea Essex£247,250 £290 −1.1% 1,028 East of England
14Thetford Norfolk£250,000 £259 0.0% 717 East of England
15Ryde Isle of Wight£250,000 £276 +5.0% 460 South East

The cheapest London boroughs

#BoroughMedian price £/sq ft Change (1y) Sales
1Barking and Dagenham London£385,000 £454 +4.1% 998
2Croydon London£430,000 £465 +1.8% 3,288
3Bexley London£430,000 £483 +1.2% 2,185
4Newham London£430,000 £527 −2.3% 1,460
5Havering London£450,000 £477 +1.1% 2,907
6Greenwich London£450,000 £532 −2.2% 2,259
7Sutton London£465,000 £516 −0.6% 2,151
8Tower Hamlets London£470,000 £666 −8.7% 1,928
9Lewisham London£480,000 £599 +0.4% 2,687
10Enfield London£480,000 £527 0.0% 2,134

For contrast: the most expensive towns

#PlaceMedian price £/sq ft Change (1y) Sales Region
1Harpenden Hertfordshire£800,000 £649 +4.2% 391 East of England
2Berkhamsted Hertfordshire£725,000 £626 +18.9% 350 East of England
3Teddington London£720,000 £762 −10.0% 312 London
4Pinner London£695,000 £600 −2.8% 353 London
5Twickenham London£675,000 £730 +5.1% 722 London
6New Malden London£655,000 £618 +0.8% 355 London
7Leatherhead Surrey£640,000 £534 −3.8% 615 South East
8Rickmansworth Hertfordshire£640,000 £597 +0.6% 514 East of England
9Ascot Berkshire£635,000 £501 −6.7% 312 South East
10Woodford Green London£615,000 £573 +7.0% 370 London

How this list is built

Every figure is a median of standard sales (HM Land Registry "category A": houses and flats sold at full market value) completed in the 12 months to June 2026, as registered so far. Registration lags completion by weeks to months, so the newest months are still filling in and the window ends two months before the newest sale in the data.

A town is an HM Land Registry post town, qualified by postcode area where the same name appears in different places, and needs at least 300 sales in the window to be ranked. Lists built on asking prices, on estimated values of every home, or on local-authority boundaries will order places differently; each town's page shows the official UK House Price Index figure alongside ours.

Individual sold prices are published for England and Wales only. For Scotland see Registers of Scotland; for Northern Ireland, Land & Property Services.

Questions about the cheapest places to buy

›What is the cheapest place to buy a house in the UK?

Peterlee, County Durham had the lowest median sold price of any town in England and Wales with at least 300 sales in the 12 months to June 2026: £86,000 across 383 sales, or £106 per square foot. Nelson, Lancashire (£120,000) and Stanley, County Durham (£120,000) come next. Scotland and Northern Ireland are outside HM Land Registry's Price Paid Data, so towns there cannot be ranked on the same basis.

›What is the cheapest city to buy a house in?

Among places with at least 1,500 sales in the year, Blackpool, Lancashire is the cheapest at a median of £139,000, followed by Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire (£152,000) and Sunderland, Tyne and Wear (£155,000).

›Where is the cheapest place to buy in the South of England?

Great Yarmouth, Norfolk at £220,000 is the cheapest town with 300 or more sales across London, the South East, the South West and the East of England; Lowestoft, Suffolk (£227,000) and Wisbech, Cambridgeshire (£227,750) follow. The cheapest London borough is Barking and Dagenham at £385,000.

›Are the cheapest areas getting cheaper or more expensive?

Of the 50 cheapest towns, 23 recorded a higher median than a year earlier and 22 a lower one (50 have a comparable figure, as we only print a change when both years hold at least 30 sales). A swing in a small town often reflects which homes happened to sell rather than a change in value, so read the one-year column loosely and the five-year trend on each town's page.

›How is "cheapest" measured?

By the median price actually paid (half of sales above, half below) for standard sales of houses and flats registered with HM Land Registry in the 12 months to June 2026. Towns are HM Land Registry post towns and need at least 300 sales in the window to be ranked, so the list is not skewed by a village with a handful of sales. Asking prices and valuations are not used anywhere on this page.

Sources and method. Sales completed to August 2026, as registered by 4 Oct 2026 · headline figures cover the 12 months to June 2026 (later months are still being registered).Next HM Land Registry release ~28 Oct 2026. Medians unless stated; averages only where 30 or more sales. Category A sales only (standard price-paid transactions), houses and flats.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2021. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Floor areas derived from Energy Performance Certificate data © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

How we calculate these figures